?

Log in

No account? Create an account

This is a formal statement of YAY! - Balinares — LiveJournal

Oct. 18th, 2005

02:23 am - This is a formal statement of YAY!

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

jallora got the job in Creil, a few kilometers from here. She'll start in May. Assuming my company renews my one year contract (no reason why they shouldn't), she'll then move in with me.

I'm gonna be the most cuddled dragon EVER. :D

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:ralesk
Date:October 18th, 2005 01:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hehe, cool ^~
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:balinares
Date:October 18th, 2005 06:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And that's nothing in comparison with if you actually knew her! ;)

Seriously though, thanks. :) We'll see how that goes!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kefen
Date:October 18th, 2005 06:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay indeed!

Now we'll HAVE to drag you both out of your lair for a few beers and restaurants, someday.

(Dunno for the others but I would really enjoy seeing you both more often!)
(Reply) (Thread)
From:thenightwolf
Date:October 18th, 2005 07:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Emmenez-moi ! (loin de cette fatalité qui colle à ma peau, etc...)

Très content pour toi Sun, j'espère aussi qu'on se verra plus souvent.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:balinares
Date:October 18th, 2005 09:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
J'espère aussi! :)

Vous êtes tous les bienvenus chez moi, hein, déjà; prévenez juste au moins 24h à l'avance, que je fasse un peu de ménage. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:unblue
Date:October 19th, 2005 09:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
"Emmenez-moi au bout de la terre
Emmenez-moi au pays des merveilles" ?

Il reste de la place au soleil, si tu veux, et il y a même deux centrales nucléaires où travailler, a Pretoria ou à Cape Town! (et elles ne fabriquent officiellement même plus de bombes atomiques!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:jallora
Date:October 18th, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Beers and restaurant ! What a great idea ! I totally agree :)

(And yeah, another good point of moving is being able to see you more often too ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:balinares
Date:October 18th, 2005 09:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You already can, y'know. :) When you're back anyway.

Weekends are preferred, though, for logistical reasons.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:aisheth
Date:October 19th, 2005 04:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wonderful news!

Now, does this mean that you'll both be able to find some time off to come and visit ole Aisheth out in the bitter cold, wet wet West? It's always such a pleasure when you can, and I know I had the pleasure of a Jallora visit (it was great to see you Jallora YAY), and even two Keffy visits (wonderful!) but a combined trip, with all of you together, Fred an all, that would be like old times. Fondly remembered.

It makes me smile to put wood on the fire in my house that I now live in, thinking back what must be .. gods, how many years now? Back to when we all sat around the fire burning in that fireplace, all warm in the front and freezing on the back, in a house that was unfinished at the time, with no proper roof, no doors or windows, and toasted the future with liberal doses of heavily distilled apple juice.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:balinares
Date:October 19th, 2005 07:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I APPROVE.

Yeah, with all of us lot living so close to one another soon, visiting you should be a heck of a lot easier to organize. :D I hope you'll get to see a lot more of us, yeah!! It's been WAY too long since I last visited you. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)